Lancaster Railway Club
An LMRCA club

Latest Club News



AGM

Monday 2nd August 2021 at 8.pm

 

 


Your Club is opening at 4.30pm Tuesday 29th June for the England Game plus during the match Draft Beer, Lager and Cider are discounted by a £ a pint.


Monday 17th May 2021. 

WELCOME  BACK!

 

Lancaster Railway Sports & Social Club

 

As you are no doubt aware the “Lancaster Railway Sports & Social Club” will today 17th May 2021 be opening its doors again at 7pm for the second time since the start of Covid-19 Pandemic!

Our Temporary opening hours are as follows until further notice.

Monday:- 7pm – L/O 11.15pm

Tuesday:- 7pm – L/O 11.15pm

Wednesday:- 7pm – L/O 11.15pm

Thursday:- CLOSED

Friday:- 12 Noon – L/O 11.45pm

Saturday:- 12 Noon – L/O 11.45pm

Sunday:- 12pm – L/O 11.15pm

Following Government Guidance and local government support, listed below are a few rules and regulations which we still all have to adhere to for a little bit longer.

  1. Strictly Members only at present, Regrettably NO CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18 ALLOWED as social distancing is still in place for Hospitality and Pub Venues, hopefully not for to much longer.
  2. You must enter the club via the Castle Bar Entrance (Snug) & Exit via the Green Ayre Suite (Concert Room) closing the door behind you.
  3. Face Masks to be worn all the times (legal requirement) while in the club when not seated please.
  4. You must sterilise your hands on entering & at regular intervals throughout your stay and on departure.
  5. Please Ring the Bell to gain access (FOBS DON’T WORK UNTILL YOU HAVE RENEWED YOUR MEMBERSHIP). On entering you will be met by a member of our Staff or Committee and you must produce your membership card to either renew or prove you have renewed (NO CARD YOU WILL NOT BE ALLOWED IN) You will also be asked to complete Track & Trace All members must now scan the code on entry OR Complete the book).
  6. On Entering the Building and at all times after you must follow the one-way system and instructions clearly marked on the floor and posted on the walls.
  7. You will be allocated in doors a seat at a table in either the Castle Bar (Snug) or Green Ayre suite (Concert room) and you are asked please to remain at your allocated seat / table (Bubble) throughout your stay please. Tables can be a Maximum mix of Members up to 6 or Two Households. And a Maximum Group of 30 Outside in the beer garden.
  8. No approaching the Bar area Allowed.
  9. Drink orders and empty glass collection will be provided as table service carried out by our Staff and possibly Committee members. Please re-main seated at all times. (Orders can only be taken at the table only)
  10. The Snooker Table will be out of order when open but the Pool table will be available to use but no doubles will be allowed at present. Darts & Dominoes are also allowed. Please follow the applicable Covid -19 Rules / Guidance as placed on the Wall.
  11. Toilets are on a one in one out basis with instructions on the doors to follow please.
  12. Maximum numbers permitted Castle Bar (Snug) 24and the Green Ayre Suite (Concert Room) 74. Unfortunately if the club has reached its capacity under social distancing rules you cannot gain admission until someone leaves.
  13. If you leave the building for any reason (ie a smoke) you must leave via the Concert Room Side Door to the gardenand return through the garden door of the Snug, the shelter at the Concert Room exit will NOT be used and out of bounds for smokers at present.

Special dispensation as long as members follow safe practice on exit & return The shelter at the Concert Room exit will be allowed to be used on a Wednesday during Bingo and Sunday Evening.

  1. Bingo will be played each Wednesday from 8.15pm (approximate start) and also Sundays. You must buy your full quota of books from the Committee member coming to your table for all sessions at the start of the evening, Bingo books will not be on sale at the intervals.
  2. Last orders will be 11.15pm prompt, Club to be empty of members 12 Midnight.
  3. Any member found to be deliberately breaking the Government, Council and Club guidelines will be subject to a full investigation by the Committee.
  4. Please be respectful and polite to Staff / Committeeand fellow members at all times, this is still a very difficult period of learning and transition to enable the club to re-open safely.

Your Staff & Committee have and are working extremely hard to enable the club to re-open & operate safely and although nothing is ever guaranteed to be 100% we believe the procedures in place will help the club and members to be safe and ensure the club survives during this unprecedented time.

We will hopefully address any concerns as and when they pop up so if you have any please put them in writing and relay them to the Senior Member of Staff or Committee member on duty.

Please Note and remember we are subject to random inspections and possible large fines at any time by Local Government officials so please be aware of this. They still have the power to shut us down at any time!

 

The Committee with the aim of putting you the members first in everything we do.

Kindest Regards

The Committee

 

HANDS, FACE, SPACE.

Friday 16th October 2020

 

September 30th

Lancaster Railway Sports & Social Club

 

As you are no doubt aware the “Lancaster Railway Sports & Social Club” will today be opening its doors at 7pm for the first time since the Covid-19 Pandemic!

Temporary opening hours are as follows until further notice.

Monday:- CLOSED

Tuesday:- 7pm – L/O 9.20pm

Wednesday:- 7pm – L/O 9.20pm

Thursday:- CLOSED

Friday:- 2pm – L/O 9.20pm

Saturday:- 2pm – L/O 9.20pm

Sunday:- 2pm – L/O 9.20pm

Following Government restrictions and local government submission / inspection, listed below are a few rules and regulations which we all have to adhere to.

  1. Strictly Members only at present, NO CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18 ALLOWED while social distancing is in place.
  2. You must enter the club via the Castle Bar Entrance (Snug) & Exit via the Green Ayre Suite (Concert Room) closing the door behind you.
  3. Face Masks to be worn all the time (legal requirement) while in the club when not seated.
  4. You must sterilise your hands on entering & at regular intervals throughout your stay and on departure.
  5. On entering you will be met by a member of our Staff team or committee member and you must produce your membership card if not entering via your fob (NO CARD OR FOB YOU WILL NOT BE ALLOWED IN) You will also be asked to complete Track & Trace to protect our hard working NHS (Legal requirement) (If using Test and Trace QR code to check in, all members of the group must scan the code on entry, otherwise the club must record the details of at least one member of the group in the normal way).
  6. On Entering the Building and at all times after you must follow the one-way system and instructions clearly marked on the floor and posted on the walls.
  7. You will be allocated a seat at a table in either the Castle Bar (Snug) or Green Ayre suite (Concert room) and you must remain at your allocated seat / table (Bubble) throughout your stay and NOT stand / join or MIX with groups outside you bubble.
  8. No approaching the Bar area Allowed.
  9. Drink orders and empty glass collection will be provided as table service carried out by our Staff and possibly Committee members. Please re-main seated at all times. (orders can only be taken at the table only)
  10. The Snooker Table will be out of order when open but the Pool table will be available to use but no doubles will be allowed. Darts are also allowed in the concert Room, Please follow the applicable Covid -19 rules as placed on the Wall.
  11. Toilets are on a one in one out basis with instructions on the doors to follow please.
  12. Maximum numbers permitted Castle Bar (Snug) 24and the Green Ayre Suite (Concert Room) 74. Unfortunately if the club has reached its capacity under social distancing rules you cannot gain admission until someone leaves.
  13. If you leave the building for any reason (ie a smoke) you must leave via the Concert Room Side Door to the gardenand return through the garden door of the Snug, the shelter at the Concert Room exit will NOT be used and out of bounds for smokers at present.
  14. Bingo will be played each Wednesday and possibly Sundays from arrival 7.00pm for 7.30/45pm start. You must buy your full quota of books from the Committee member coming to your table for all sessions at the start of the evening, Bingo books will not be on sale at the intervals.
  15. Last orders will be 9.20pm Club to be empty of members by 10pm
  16. Any member found to be deliberately breaking the Government, Council and Club guidelines will be subject to a full investigation by the Committee.
  17. Please be respectful and polite to Staff / Committeeand fellow members at all times, this is a very difficult period of learning and transition to enable the club to re-open.

Your Staff & Committee have and are working extremely hard to enable the club to re-open safely and although nothing is ever guaranteed to be 100% we believe the procedures in place will help the club and members to be safe and ensure the club survives during this unprecedented time.

We will hopefully address any concerns as and when they pop up so if you have any please put them in writing and relay them to the Senior Member of Staff or Committee member on duty.

Please Note and remember we are subject to random inspections and possible large fines at any time by Local Government officials so please be aware of this. They have the power to shut us down at any time!

 

The Committee with the aim of putting you the members first in everything we do.

 

Kindest Regards

 

The Committee

 

 

HANDS, FACE, SPACE.


September 2020

Dear Members, Following a meeting with our staff members we are pleased to announce the aim of reopening of Lancaster Railway Sports and Social Club on Tuesday 29th September 2020 at 7pm, Subject to Government and Council restrictions of course.

Regarding opening days and times with in-depth details on how we are going to proceed to protect everyone when open will be posted in due course.

The Committee with the aim of putting you the members first in everything we do.


August 2020

Dear Members. It is with regret that your clubs family fun day originally planed for August Bank Holiday weekend has now been cancelled due to the situation as of Ann’s previous message. I can also inform you all if you have not yet seen the information on Facebook posted by the Lancaster City Council  the Fire works display will now also not be going a head. Regarding the clubs plan to procced with the Childrens Halloween party at the end of October l hope to keep you all posted as soon as I have full information. We the Committee are sorry we dont have further good news at this moment in time.   

 


July 2020

Dear Members, following in depth Committee meetings regarding the re opening of The Lancaster Railway Sports & Social Club, it has been established that the Club can not meet the Government’s Guidelines safely both for our staff and members regarding social distancing at this moment in time which would have a serious bearing on our financial viability.

We fully understand that this news will greatly disappoint our members and all the committee have full empathy with them.  However on a positive point, we can confirm that the Committee has made the decision to carry out some major repairs and renewals to the club while the opportunity is available on your behalf. This work is planned to be carried out during the months of August + to be completed ASAP. In the meantime your committee has decided to meet fortnightly rather than monthly to discuss Government updates and reviews with the view of aiming for a re-opening  as soon as we have a safe Social club for you all with a potential to make it financially viable until we are fully operational . We thank you for your support and please keep safe and we hope to welcome you all back soon.

The Committee with the aim of putting you the members first in everything we do.


Monday 11th May
Regrettably after the Governments announcement Sunday 10th May
There is no glimmer of hope for members to access the club until at the earliest review of Entertainment, Pubs and Restaurants in July 2020.   


Thursday 16th April 2020

The Next Lockdown review date planned is 7th May if unsuccessful lifted the next following date would be 28th May.

Please note the Clubs AGM date is on hold until further notice.


Saturday 21st March 2020

Monday 27th January

We have some News as members of our darts team did us proud down at Bushbury on Saturday 25th by Qualifying for the semi and hopfully final to be played here at the LRSSC on the 18th April 2020

Plus please note regrettably Bar Prices are due to go up 1st February 2020 even though we have held prices for the last 2 years we are now unable to hold the prices any longer with our overheads on the increase i.e. Wage costs, Utility’s, Entertainment Fees, Repairs & Renewals etc all on the increase. Please be advised we will try make this increase as little and as painless as possible.


Saturday 25th January

The Lancaster Railway Club will be sending a Darts team to Bushbury


January 1st 2020 



Dear Members it is with regret to inform you that Both Mayfield United Football teams have Folded from the League. We would like to wish all players seeking new teams all the very Best



Christmas & New Years opening times have been confirmed as the following.

Tues 24th Christmas Eve 12 noon – 12 midnight

Wed 25th Christmas Day 11am – 2pm

Thurs 26th Boxing Day 12 noon – 12 midnight

Friday 27th Normal hours 12 noon – 11.45pm Last orders

Sat 28th Normal hours 12 noon – 11.45pm Last orders

Sun 29th Normal hours 12 noon – 11.15pm Last orders

Mon 30th Normal Hours 7pm – 11.45pm Last orders

Tue 31st New Years Eve 12 noon – 1am

Wed 1st 2020 New Years Day 12 noon – 11pm ish depending on member occupancy levels. Please note membership renewel is now due from the 1st Jan 2020.


 

Our Many Congratulations to Stephen Buller, Phil E Boy, Andy Dodd and Matty Bentham on there Runner up award in the 4 person Crown Green bowls


Discussing tactics


There also maybe a new game of Chance that all over 18 year old Members will hopefully be able to participate should they wish. Watch this Space, we all could become Millionaires lol.